Finished

2020

48/ Week of 23 November

41/ Week of 5 October

  • Charles King, Gods of the Upper Air (Anchor 2019)
  • James Longenbach, The Art of the Poetic Line (Graywolf 2008)
  • Hergé, Tintin: The Black Island (Atlantic Little Brown, 1975)
  • Hergé, Tintin: King Ottokar’s Sceptre (Atlantic Little Brown, 1974)

40/ Week of 28 September

  • Hergé, Tintin: Cigars of the Pharaoh (Atlantic Little Brown, 1975)
  • Hergé, Tintin: The Blue Lotus (Atlantic Little Brown, 1984)
  • Hergé, Tintin: The Broken Ear (Atlantic Little Brown, 1978)

36/ Week of 31 August

32/ Week of 3 August

  • CK Williams, Repair (FSG 2000)
  • Arthur Sze, The Silk Dragon Translations from the Chinese (Copper Canyon 2001)

31/ Week of 27 July

29/ Week of 13 July

28/ Week of 6 July

26/ Week of 22 June

25/ Week of 15 June

24/ Week of 8 June

22/ Week of 26 May

12/ Week of 16 Mar

  • Robertson Davies: World of Wonders (Penguin 1975) (comfort food reread)
  • Mary Ann Mattoon: Jungian Psychology after Jung (Round Table Press 1992)

11/ Week of 9 Mar

  • Robertson Davies: Fifth Business (Penguin 1970) and The Manticore (Penguin 1972) (comfort food rereads)

10/ Week of 2 Mar

9/ Week of 24 Feb

8/ Week of 17 Feb

6/ Week of 3 Feb

4/ Week of 20 Jan

3/ Week of 13 Jan

2/ Week of 06 Jan 2020

1/ Week of 30 Dec 2019


2019

35/ Week of 26 August

  • Reginald Shepherd: Red Clay Weather (Pittsburgh, 2011)

34/ Week of 19 August

  • Ken Babstock: On Malice (Coach House, 2014)
  • Tracy K Smith: Wade in the Water (Graywolf, 2018)

31/ Week of 29 July

  • Robert Bly: The Light Around the Body (Harper & Row, 1967; Norton, 2018)
  • Laura (Riding) Jackson: Selected Poems in Five Sets (Persea, 1993)

30/ Week of 22 July

  • Reginald Shepherd: Otherhood (Pittsburgh, 2003)
  • James Lenfestey: The Marriage Book (Milkweed, 2017)

29/ Week of 15 July

  • Robert Bly: Silence in the Snowy Fields (Wesleyan, 1962; Norton, 2018)
  • Philip Levine: What Work Is (Knopf, 1991)
  • Tom Clark: Easter Sunday (Coffee House, 1987)

28/ Week of 7 July

  • Frank O’Hara: Meditations in an Emergency (Grove, 1957)
  • CD Wright: The Poet, the Lion, Talking Pictures, El Farolito, a Wedding in St. Roch, the Big Box Store, the Warp in the Mirror, Spring, Midnights, Fire & All (Copper Canyon, 2016)

25/ Week of 17 June

  • Harryette Mullen: Urban Tumbleweed (Graywolf, 2013)

24/ Week of 10 June

  • Tomas Tranströmer (Bly, trns): The Half-Finished Heaven (Graywolf, 2001, 2017)
  • Jenny George: The Dream of Reason (Copper Canyon, 2018)

23/ Week of 3 June

  • Tomas Tranströmer (various translators): For the Living and the Dead (Ecco, 1995)

20/ Week of 13 May

  • Melissa Stein: Terrible Blooms (Copper Canyon, 2018)
  • Ada Limón: Bright Dead Things (Milkweed Editions, 2015):

19/ Week of 6 May

  • Whitman: Leaves of Grass (1855 Edition) (Penguin Classics, 1986)
  • Ron Padgett: Big Cabin (Coffee House, 2019)
  • Todd Boss: Closer than Home (self-published, 1993)

18/ Week of 29 April

  • Christopher Logue: War Music (FSG, 2015)

14–17/ Finished in April

  • JH Prynne: The White Stones (NYRB, 2016)
  • Claire Wahmanholm: Night Vision (New Michigan Press, 2017)
  • Claire Wahmanholm: Wilder (Milkweed Editions, 2018)
  • Ronald Johnson: ARK (Flood, 2013)
  • John Matthias: Collected Longer Poems (Shearsman, 2012)
  • Jim Harrison: Dead Man’s Float (Copper Canyon, 2016)

13/ Week of 25 Mar

  • AR Ammons: Selected Poems (Library of America, 2006)
  • Ursula Le Guin: So Far So Good: Final Poems 2014–2018 (Copper Canyon, 2018)

12/ Week of 18 Mar

  • Aimee Nezhukumatathil: Oceanic (Copper Canyon, 2018)
  • Rosemary Tonks: Bedouin of the London Evening (Bloodaxe, 2014)

10/ Week of 4 Mar

  • Tracy K Smith: Life on Mars (Graywolf, 2011)
  • CK Williams: The Vigil (FSG, 1997)

9/ Week of 25 Feb

  • Paisley Rekdal: Imaginary Vessels (Copper Canyon, 2016)

8/ Week of 18 Feb

  • Basho (Corman, trns): Backroads to Far Towns (White Pine, 2004)

7/ Week of 11 Feb

  • John Taggart: Is Music (Copper Canyon, 2010)

6/ Week of 4 Feb

  • WS Merwin: The Lice (Atheneum, 1967; Copper Canyon, 2017)
  • Anslem Hollo: Guests of Space (Coffee House, 2007)

5/ Week of 28 Jan

  • Galway Kinnell: Three Books (Mariner, 2002)
  • Tomas Tranströmer (Fulton, trns): The Great Enigma: New Collected Poems (New Directions, 2006)
  • Nicola Stӑnescu (Cotter, trns): Wheel with a Single Spoke (Archipelago, 2012)**

4/ Week of 21 Jan

  • Harryette Mullen: Recyclopedia (Graywolf, 2006)
  • Linda Gregg: In the Middle Distance (Graywolf, 2006)

3/ Week of 14 Jan

  • Paul Celan (Joris, trns): Breathturn (Green Integer, 2006)
  • GS Giscombe: Prairie Style (Dalkey, 2008)
  • Rimbaud (Ashbery, trns): Illuminations (Norton, 2011)

2/ Week of 7 Jan

  • Larry Levis: The Widening Spell of the Leaves (Pittsburgh, 1991)
  • Erin Belieu: Slant Six (Copper Canyon, 2014)
  • Mary Ann Caws (ed): Pierre Reverdy (NYRB, 2013)

1/ Week of 31 Dec

  • Ken Babstock: Days Into Flatspin (House of Anansi, 2001)
  • Ursula Le Guin: Wild Angels (Copper Canyon, 1975/2018)
  • Shirley Kaufman: From One Life to Another (Pittsburgh, 1979)